Ysgol Glan Gele Infant School

Happy and secure as we all learn together

GOVERNORS 2017 - 18

 

 

Current governors and their committees are as follows:

 

Chair: John MacLennan  (ICT, Cymraeg, Equalities)

Vice-Chair: Mr Mark Brierley (ECO,KUW)         

 

Community GovernorsJohn MacLennan  (ICT, Cymraeg, Equalities), Malcolm Medlicott (KUW), Mr Nick Freeman, Melanie Ackers

 

LA  Governors: Peter Hughes (PSD, Health and Safety), Charlie McCoubrey (ALN, Language, Literacy & Communication), Mark Brierley (PDG, Physical Development)

                                               

Parent Governors: Donna Mills Morgan (Community links), Claire Twemlow (Creative Development), Allison Jamieson                

                               

Staff Governor: Susan Gilbert (Mathematical Development, Healthy Schools) 

 

Teacher Governors: Laura Martin  (Mathematical Dev, Behaviour, Skills & Assessment), Zoe Cope (KUW, Curriculum and Progress)

 

Head teacher: Julia Buckley Jones    

 

Governors with special responsibilities:                                  

ALN / Inclusion Governor - Melanie Ackers   
PDG Governor - Mark Brierley 
LNF Health & Well Being - Donna Mills Morgan
Child Protection - John Mac Lennan
Health and Safety - Peter Hughes                        

MAT Governor - 

 

Clerk to the Governors: Mandy Jacklin 

 

Finance/Buildings

Head 

John MacLennan (Chair)

Peter Hughes

Malcolm Medlicott

Zoe Cope

Claire Twemlow

Charlie McCoubrey

 

 

 

 

Staffing and Appointments 

Head

John MacLennan (Chair) 

Laura Martin

Sue Gilbert

Mark Brierley

Peter Hughes

Charlie McCoubrey

Donna Mills Morgan

 

 

 

Curriculum/ Policy

Head

Chair

Laura Martin

Zoe Cope

Sue Gilbert

Charlie McCoubrey

 

Pay and Performance

Head

 John Mac Lennan (Chair)

 Peter Hughes

 

 

 

 

 

Premises Committee

Head

John Mac Lennan (Chair)

Zoe Cope

Laura Martin

Sue Gilbert

      

Discipline and Dismissal Committee Panel

John MacLennan (Chair)

Peter Hughes

Malcolm Medlicott

Mark Brierley

Donna Mills Morgan 

Appeals Panel

Malcolm Medlicott

Charlie McCoubrey

Claire Twemlow

 

 

 

 

Redeployment Panel

Head

John MacLennan (Chair) 

Malcolm Medlicott

 

 

Exclusions Panel

Head

John MacLennan (Chair)