image

GOVERNORS 2023 - 2024

 

 

Current governors and their committees are as follows:

 

Chair: Mr James Lusted (STEM, Welsh, CaBAN, New Curriculum for Wales)

Vice-Chair: Mr Peter Hughes (Maths, STEM, Health and Safety)         

 

Community Governors: Sue Gilbert (Maths, TIS and Wellbeing), Alan Hunter (Enrichment, CaBAN), Melanie Ackers (ALN, Research & Enquiry), Jan Jones Davies (TIS and Wellbeing, ALN, Literacy)

 

LA Governors: Peter Hughes (Maths, STEM, Health and Safety), Charlie McCoubrey (ALN, Language, Literacy & Communication, Enrichment, Welsh), Councillor Alan Hunter

                                               

Parent Governors: Rachel Lees (Community links, Literacy, Rights Respecting Schools), Darren Caunce (RE, Rights Respecting Schools), Jessica Williams

 

Teacher Governors: Zoe Cope (Mathematical Development, Behaviour, Skills & Assessment, Healthy Schools), Emma Shiland (KUW, Curriculum and Progress)

 

Head teacher: Zoe Cope

 

Governors with special responsibilities:                                  

ALN / Inclusion Governor - Melanie Ackers   
LLC, Health & Well Being - Charlie McCoubrey
Safeguarding - Sue Gilbert
PDG - James Lusted
Health and Safety - Peter Hughes                        

MAT Governor - Jan Jones Davies

 

Clerk to the Governors: Kate Adamson

 

Finance/Buildings

Head 

James Lusted (Chair)

Peter Hughes

Alan Hunter

Darren Caunce

Jessica Williams

Charlie McCoubrey

 

 

 

 

Staffing and Appointments 

Head

James Lusted (Chair) 

Sue Gilbert

Peter Hughes

Rachel Lees

 

 

 

 

Curriculum/ Policy

Head

Chair

Emma Shiland

Sue Gilbert

Charlie McCoubrey

 

 

 

 

Pay and Performance

Head

 James Lusted (Chair)

 Peter Hughes

Sue Gilbert

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Premises Committee

Head

James Lusted (Chair)

Emma Shiland

Sue Gilbert

      

Discipline and Dismissal Committee Panel

James Lusted (Chair)

Peter Hughes

Alan Hunter

 

 

 

Appeals Panel

Alan Hunter

Charlie McCoubrey

Darren Caunce

Jessica Williams

 

 

 

 

Redeployment Panel

Head

James Lusted (Chair) 

Alan Hunter

Charlie McCoubrey

 

 

 

 

Exclusions Panel

Head

James Lusted (Chair) 

Rachel Lees

Jan Jones Davies