Ysgol Glan Gele Infant School

Happy and secure as we all learn together

GOVERNORS 2020 - 21

 

 

Current governors and their committees are as follows:

 

Chair: John MacLennan  (ICT, Cymraeg, Equalities)

Vice-Chair: Mr Charlie McCoubrey (ECO,KUW)         

 

Community Governors: John MacLennan  (ICT, Cymraeg, Equalities), Mike Richards (KUW),  Melanie Ackers

 

LA  Governors: Peter Hughes (PSD, Health and Safety), Charlie McCoubrey (ALN, Language, Literacy & Communication), Mark Brierley (PDG, Physical Development)

                                               

Parent Governors: Rachel Lees (Community links), Allison Jamieson (LLC, MAT), Jane McGregor (RE)                

                               

Staff Governor: Susan Gilbert (Mathematical Development, Healthy Schools) 

 

Teacher Governors: Zoe Cope (Mathematical Development, Behaviour, Skills & Assessment, Healthy Schools), Emma Shiland (KUW, Curriculum and Progress)

 

Head teacher: Julia Buckley Jones    

 

Governors with special responsibilities:                                  

ALN / Inclusion Governor - Melanie Ackers   
PDG Governor - Mark Brierley 
LNF Health & Well Being - Charlie McCoubrey
Child Protection - John Mac Lennan
Health and Safety - Peter Hughes                        

MAT Governor - Allison Jamieson

 

Clerk to the Governors: Mandy Jacklin 

 

Finance/Buildings

Head 

John MacLennan (Chair)

Peter Hughes

Alan Hunter

Zoe Cope

Jane McGregor

Charlie McCoubrey

 

 

 

 

Staffing and Appointments 

Head

John MacLennan (Chair) 

Zoe Cope

Sue Gilbert

Mark Brierley

Peter Hughes

Rachel Lees

Allison Jamieson

 

 

 

Curriculum/ Policy

Head

Chair

Zoe Cope
Emma Shiland

Sue Gilbert

Charlie McCoubrey

Allison Jamieson

 

 

 

Pay and Performance

Head

 John Mac Lennan (Chair)

 Peter Hughes

Sue Gilbert

 

 

 

 

 

Premises Committee

Head

John Mac Lennan (Chair)

Zoe Cope

Emma Shiland

Sue Gilbert

      

Discipline and Dismissal Committee Panel

John MacLennan (Chair)

Peter Hughes

Alan Hunter

Mark Brierley

Appeals Panel

Alan Hunter

Charlie McCoubrey

Jane McGregor

 

 

 

 

Redeployment Panel

Head

John MacLennan (Chair) 

Alan Hunter

Charlie McCoubrey

 

 

 

 

Exclusions Panel

Head

John MacLennan (Chair) 

Rachel Lees

Allison Jamieson